Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Lucille Ball Quick Facts

Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball

Birth Date: August 6, 1911

Birth Place: Jamestown, New York

Died: April 26, 1989 (at age 77) at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Final Resting Place: She was cremated and her ashes were
buried at Forest Lawn Cemetery in Los Angeles

Parents: Henry Durrell Ball and Desiree "DeDe" Hunt

Sibling: Fred Hunt (4 years younger)

Married: Desiderio Alberto Arnaz (Nov. 30, 1940-May 4, 1960)
                Gary Morton (Nov. 19, 1961-her death)

Children: Lucie Desiree Arnaz (b. July 17, 1951)
                Desi Arnaz, Jr. (b. January 19, 1953)

Height: 5'7"

Eyes: blue

Natual Hair Color: "mousy brown" (by her own description)

Shoe Size: 7 1/2

Nicknames: "The Queen of the B's"
                    "Technicolor Tessie"
                    "That Crazy Red-Head"
                    "The First Lady of Television"
                    "The Queen of Comedy"

Screen Debut: Roman Scandals (1933)

First Starring Role: Go Chase Yourself (1938)

Final Film: Mame (1974)

Radio Series: My Favorite Husband (1948-1951)

TV Debut: February 1949 on The Chesterfield Supper Club

TV Series: I Love Lucy (1951-1957)
                 The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour (1957-1960)
                 The Lucy Show (1962-1968)
                 Here's Lucy (1968-1974)
                 Life With Lucy (1986)


Home| Updates| Biography| Photo Gallery|
Filmography| Movie Pages| On Video| I Love Lucy|
Guestbook| Credits| Web Rings| Links| Email